Privacy Policy for Alternative Events
 

Introduction

This privacy policy has been compiled to help our clients and prospective clients understand how their data is collected, used and stored in compliance with GDPR regulations to be introduced on 26 May 2018.

GDPR regulations ensure the fair, lawful and transparent, collection, accuracy and processing of individual’s data.

The data collected and processed by Alternative Events is for a specified and explicit purpose.  It is not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; we hold only the information required to run our business as well as associated accounting and logistical communications.

We are not using people’s data in ways they would find intrusive or which could cause them harm.

The data we collect is processed under legitimate interest or through the personally requested and agreed consent of each individual.

What is Alternative Events?


Alternative Events is a UK-based limited company that develops and runs technology-related networking events for the professional services market.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on
The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we will collect and process your data with your consent.  For example, when you tick a box to request a place at one of our events, or you download an event programme or media pack.

Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Alternative Events to law enforcement.


Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. 


For example, we will use your history of attendance at our events to send you information about new and relevant events or to make available personalised offers.  We might also use your email and/or address details to send you direct marketing information by email or post, telling you about events and information that we think might interest you.
 

When do we collect your personal data?

·        When you request a place or register to attend one of our events.

·        When you engage with us on social media.

·        When you download or install one of our event apps. 

·        When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

·        When you choose to complete any surveys we send you. 

·        When you comment on or review our products and services.

·        When you fill in any forms. For example, to download an event programme or media pack.

·        When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

·        We collect data from publicly-available sources (for instance via LinkedIn or Twitter) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.

 

What sort of personal data do we collect?

·        Your name, job title, employer, mailing address, email, telephone number/s, links to your LinkedIn profile and/or Twitter handle where relevant, VAT information where relevant.

·        Details of your interactions with us through attending events, enquiring about events, participation in surveys, engagement on social media, or your use of one of our event apps.

 

How and why do we use your personal data?

We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

•  To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and service offerings in which most interests you

•  To communicate with you regarding events that might interest you and to contact you regarding your attendance at an event as well as invoicing where relevant

•  To send periodic emails regarding your attendance at an event or other relevant products and services

 

How do we protect your information?

•  We never ask for personal or private information beyond business details required to transact our services

•  The data is stored in a secure location with up-to-date security controls

•  We will honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

•  We allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of emails or by emailing us directly with a request to unsubscribe
 

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Who do we share your personal data with?

If you attend one of our events, your name, job title and company will appear on the delegate list displayed at the event and/or in the event app.  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your data to outside parties. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We might at some point in the future expand, reduce or sell Alternative Events and this might involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

What are your rights over your personal data?
You have the right to:

·        Request access to the personal data we hold about you.

·        Request the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

·        Withdraw your consent at any time

·        Ask that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

·        Request that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

Simply click to unsubscribe on an email we send to your. Alternatively, email our Data Protection Officer (sarahkatherine.bagshaw@alternativeevents.co.uk) to withdraw your consent.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please email our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you: sarahkatherine.bagshaw@alternativeevents.co.uk


This notice was last updated on 24/04/2018.